Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the holster® website, www.holsterfashion.com

holster® is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

holster® is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. When you register with holster® you give us your consent to treat your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of this website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future holster customer support features you are required to submit personal identification information. In order to provide you, as a customer, with the service you deserve, holster® collects personal information which may include data:

  • specifically provided by you e.g. a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
  • automatically collected by holster’s system relating to your visit to the website such as your IP address
  • given to holster by you when you interact with the website including filling in forms, questionnaires, surveys, etc
  • provided for the purposes of a purchase or special offer
  • about how you use the website

If you are under thirteen years of age, obtain permission from your parent or guardian before completing any forms, questionnaires or surveys, making purchases or accepting special offers.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping for domestic and international shipments. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. holster® takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. holster® does not sell or rent our clients’ names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information.

These third party engagements are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. holster® will not otherwise use or disclose any personal information, unless:

  • the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described by this policy
  • the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law
  • they believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or either of the entities that are holster
  • the assets or operations of holster or either of them are transferred to a third party

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the website, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website, and subsequent to your visit to this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. Any such change of use will apply to data collected from the amendment date of our privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
holster® reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, and you may change your personal information at any time by accessing the website.

Accuracy of your information
holster® takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If the personal information holster has is inaccurate please change that information by accessing the website or contact us and we will do it for you.

The security of your information
holster® takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of information sent to them. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

holster® regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although holster® strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

holster® makes every effort to follow industry standard security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure and alteration of the information under our control. All financial information is encrypted during transmission, and holster’s databases are accessible only to its employees, agents or consultants.

Links to third-party websites
When you click on links and banners on our website that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to their privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, Holster Fashion Pty Ltd cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

Direct marketing communications
From time to time you may receive direct marketing communications from holster®. The facility to either opt out electronically or to email us at customer.service@holsterfashion.com to request removal from our mail list database is available to you.

What are cookies?
Some of the pages on the website use ‘cookies’, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Like an IP address, a cookie helps holster® remember who you are. Cookies can make future visits to our website seamless and simple. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you might not be permitted to access certain information. Once holster® receives information from you, via email or any other means, this information is held in a secure environment.

Contacting us
holster® welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: customer.service@holsterfashion.com
Phone: 07 5449 0232

Postal Address:
Attn: Privacy Policy
Holster Fashion Pty Ltd
6/55 Gateway Drive
Noosaville QLD 4566
AUSTRALIA

Any Questions? contact us
My Bag
0 Items
  • No products in the basket.